Taxi Dog Privacy Policy

(effective 02/01/2014)

Maxi Knows Inc. dba Taxi Dog Educational a New York not-for-profit corporation (referred to as “Taxi Dog” or “we” in this policy), provides this Privacy Policy the terms of which are described below. This Privacy Policy applies to the online collection of personal information via the software and internet services found at www.taxidogedu.org (collectively the “Taxi Dog Services”; the taxidogedu.org website referenced separately herein is referred to as the “Site”).

This Policy does not apply to information collected in any other way.   The Taxi Dog Services may contain links to websites maintained by others.  This Privacy Policy does not reflect the privacy practices of those websites.  By using the Taxi Dog Services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to Taxi Dog’s processing and use of personal information and non-personal information for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. You further consent to reviewing the Privacy Policy from time to time to view any updates, and your continued use of the Taxi Dog Services is deemed to be acceptance of such updates.

We attempt to ensure that our Privacy Policy and our information practices adhere to applicable data privacy laws.

What Personal Information Does Taxi Dog Collect And How Do We Use It?

We collect information about our users in three ways: directly from the user (e.g., via account creation, email, telephone calls, fax, letters, personal contact), from our web server logs, and through cookies. We use the information primarily to provide you with a personalized Internet experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you as well as to improve our website, products and user experience and specifically for the following purposes:

  • To provide information, products, or services you request;
  • To provide, maintain, and improve our services and products;
  • To communicate with you about products or services offered by Taxi Dog, and to provide related information and news we think may be of interest to you;
  • To respond to your questions, requests and comments and provide customer service;
  • To send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • To monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our services and products.

User-Supplied Information

If you are a visitor to the Site, you may be asked to provide an email address so that we can relay additional information about Taxi Dog to you. If you are a registered user of the Taxi Dog Services, we may ask you to provide other personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, school or school district and/or certain additional categories of information resulting from or related to use of the Taxi Dog Services.  As noted above, we may use certain information you provide to offer you information related to our products and services. If you don't wish to receive such information, you may opt out (unsubscribe) through account interface or by emailing us at: remove@taxidogedu.org.

If you contact us for support, we may ask you to provide information about your computer, operating system and/or about the issues you are trying to resolve.  We may record your requests and our responses for quality control purposes as well as processing and analyzing your support request.

Taxi Dog may also make websites or areas of websites available to you for chat rooms, forums, message boards, or news groups.  Any information disclosed in these areas is public, and you are responsible for any content, including personal information, that you contribute to be published or displayed. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share information disclosed in these areas, and cannot guarantee that such information will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, information disclosed in these public forums may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other users. You should exercise caution when disclosing personal information in these areas.

Web Server Logs

When you use the Taxi Dog Services, we may track information about your use and store that information in web server logs, which are records of the activities on our website. Our servers automatically capture and save the information electronically. Examples of the information we may collect include:

  • Your unique Internet protocol address
  • The name of your unique Internet service provider
  • The city, state, and country from which you access our website
  • The kind of browser, operating system and version and/or computer you use
  • The number of links you click within our website
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The web page from which you arrived at our website
  • The pages you viewed on our website, how long you spent on particular pages, the sequence of pages you accessed, and links you clicked
  • Certain searches/queries that you conducted via our website

The information we collect in web server logs helps us administer our website, analyze its usage, protect the website and its content from inappropriate use, and improve our users’ experience and the functionality and features of the website.

Cookies

In order to offer and provide a customized and personal service, we may use cookies to store and help track information about your use of the Site. Cookies are small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer or mobile device. We use cookies to help recognize you when you return to our website and to help you navigate our website during your visits. Cookies allow us to save passwords and preferences for you so you won't have to reenter them each time you visit.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, if you prefer, you can set your browser to either notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that some features of many sites might not function properly if you don't accept cookies.

Do Not Track (or DNT) is a preference you can set in your browser to let the websites you visit know that you do not want them collecting certain information about you.  We currently do not support the Do Not Track browser setting.

Third Party Services

We may use services hosted by third parties, such as Google® Analytics, to assist in providing the Taxi Dog Services and to help us understand our customers' use of our products. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including your IP address and/or cookies. If these third party services collect information, they do so anonymously and in the aggregate to provide information helpful to us such as website trends, without identifying unique individual visitors. Please see "Cookies" in the section above for information on how you can control the use of cookies on your computer.

How Does Taxi Dog Protect The Personal Information That It Collects?

We have implemented security measures to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.  Also, we store the information we have about you in a data center with restricted access and monitoring, and we use a variety of technical security measures to secure your data including intrusion detection and virus protection software. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Among other things, no website is completely secure from viruses and hacker attacks.

Your access to some of the Taxi Dog Services and content may be password protected. We recommend that you refrain from disclosing your username and password to anyone. We also recommend that you sign out of your account or service at the end of each session. You may also wish to close your browser window when you have finished your work, especially if you share a computer with someone else or if you are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

Also, please note that we may store and process your personal information in systems located outside of your home country. By accessing or using the Taxi Dog Services, you consent to the processing and using of the information we collect in the United States (where Taxi Dog Educational, Inc. is located) and other countries. However, regardless of where storage and processing may occur, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected, consistent with the principles set forth under this policy, though actions of third parties are inherently beyond our control.

Who Has Access To The Personal Information?

We will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other customer data to third parties, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except as follows:

  • To agents and/or contractors who may use it on our behalf or in connection with their relationship with us (for example, we may use third parties to help us with promotional campaigns, and outside educational researchers will have access to certain data obtained through the website).
  • As required by law, in a matter of public safety or policy, or if we believe in good faith that sharing the data is necessary to protect our rights or property.
  • As needed in connection with a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or any other form of sale of some or all of our business assets (for example, if we are acquired by another company or if we are liquidated during bankruptcy proceedings).
  • To rely on affiliates for support of the products and services we offer, in which case such affiliates would be required to preserve the confidentiality of any personal information they may access.
  • As necessary to service the account, to enforce the terms of use, to meet our obligations to content and technology providers, including their ability to offer products and services related to the Site or Taxi Dog Services, or as required by law.
  • We may also use statistics regarding usage for product development purposes, but we only use those statistics in the aggregate, and they don't include any personally identifiable information about individual users.

How May I Correct, Amend, Or Delete My Personal Information And/or Update My Preferences?

If you provided personal information as part of account creation on the Site, we will provide a method to correct or amend such information.  To the extent you are a registered user, you may cancel your registration and/or deactivate your account for any Taxi Dog Services or update available preferences on our website at any time. If you don't want to receive information about Taxi Dog, you may update your account preferences and information (where available), check the appropriate box (if available) when registering, and/or utilize the "unsubscribe" mechanism within the communications you receive from us as noted above (remove@taxidogedu.org). Notwithstanding user account cancellation or deactivation, Taxi Dog retains on its servers the above information and other user data referenced herein for security, analytic and user convenience reasons.

COPPA Disclaimer

The Taxi Dog Services on the Site and elsewhere are intended for adults, namely educators and educational administrators, and are not at this time intended for, nor marketed to, persons under the age of 13.  Taxi Dog will not knowingly collect or use any personal information from persons that Taxi Dog knows to be under the age of 13.  If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at privacy@taxidogedu.org. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account.

Privacy Policy Changes

If we make changes to this policy that we believe in our sole discretion are material, we will post the policy changes as well as the effective date here and will distribute the same by email to all registered users.

Questions?

If you have any additional questions or concerns related to this policy and/or our practices, please email us at privacy@taxidogedu.org.

Revision History:

02/01/2014 – Initial Release of Privacy Policy.  Not amended since that date.